County Legislature Members

Anthony Jasenski, Sr (D)
Chair of the Legislature
District 4

Jeffrey McDonald (D)
Vice-Chair of the Legislature
District 2

Committees:
Committee on Rules, Vice-Chair
Ways and Means, Vice-Chair

Philip Fields

Philip Fields (D)
Deputy Chair of the Legislature
District 2

Committees:
Committee on Rules, Chair
Ways and Means, Chair

Gary Hughes (D)
Majority Leader
District 2

Committees:
Economic Development and Planning, Chair
Tourism, Arts & Special Events, Vice-Chair

Brian McGarry (R)
Minority Leader
District 4

Committees:
Codes, Judiciary & Consumer Affairs, Vice-Chair

Thomas Constantine (D)
District 3
 
Committees:
Public Safety & Firefighting, Chair
Technology & Communications, Vice-Chair

Cathy Gatta (D)
District 3

Committees:
Tourism, Arts & Special Events, Chair
Education & Libraries, Vice-Chair

Dr. Margaret King Dr. Margaret King (D)
District 1

Committees:
Education and Libraries, Chair
Neighborhood Revitalization & Housing, Vice-Chair
Michelle Ostrelich Michelle Ostrelich (D)
District 3

Committees:
Health and Human Services, Chair
Public Safety and Firefighting, Vice-Chair

Randy Pascarella (C)
District 4

Committees:
Codes, Judiciary & Comsumer Affairs, Chair
Public Facilities, Transportation & Infrastructure, Vice-Chair

Richard Patierne (D)
District 1

Committees:
Intergovernmental Cooperation, Chair
Public Facilities, Transportation & Infrastructure, Chair

Sara Mae Pratt (D)
District 3

Committees:
Workforce Development, Chair
Environmental Conservation, Renewable Energy & Parks, Vice-Chair
Health and Human Services, Vice-Chair

Richard Ruzzo (D)
District 1
 
Committees:
Neighborhood Revitalization & Housing, Chair
Technology & Communications, Chair

Grant Socha (C)
District 3

Committees:
Labor & Civil Service, Chair
Economic Development & Planning, Vice-Chair
Intergovernmental Cooperation, Vice-Chair
Workforce Development, Vice-Chair

Holly Vellano (C)
District 4

Committees:
Environmental Conservation, Renewable Energy & Parks, Chair
Labor & Civil Service, Vice-Chair

Legislature Representative:
Soil and Water Conservation District

 

 

 

Contact

Legislative Offices
620 State Street 6th Floor
Schenectady, NY 12305
518-388-4280(p)
518-388-4591(f)

Clerk of the Legislature
Geoffrey Hall
 

Upcoming Meetings/Holidays